Css-Tricks.Com - Info css-tricks.com

css-tricks.com receives about 208,000 unique visitors and 303,680 (1.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,374.26/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $928,411.87. According to Alexa Traffic Rank css-tricks.com is ranked number 2,559 in the world and 0.0416% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Culver City, CA, 90232, United States and links to network IP address 64.207.186.49. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - css-tricks.com

Contains articles, snippets, gallery, demos about web development using CSS.
Tips, Tricks, and Techniques on using Cascading Style Sheets.
How did css-tricks.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 33 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with css-tricks.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is css-tricks.com?

208K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
208,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,240,000
Pages per Visit:
1.46
Daily Pageviews:
303,680
Alexa Rank:
2,559 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0416%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
03:21
Bounce rate:
50.74%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
10.55%
Referral:
4.22%
Search:
83.77%
Social:
1.46%
Paid:
0%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 22.1%22.2%2327
India 13.9%14.0%1378
Iran 5.9%6.0%913
United Kingdom 5.5%5.5%1580
France 3.4%3.5%2375
Germany 3.0%2.8%3514
China 2.6%2.2%10428
Spain 2.6%2.5%2335
Japan 2.3%2.5%7003
Canada 2.3%2.6%2165
Italy 2.1%2.0%2945
Poland 1.9%1.7%2075
Netherlands 1.7%1.8%1358
Nigeria 1.6%1.6%989
Brazil 1.5%1.4%4609
Pakistan 1.4%1.4%1423
Australia 1.3%1.3%2588
Belgium 1.3%1.4%1168
Turkey 1.0%1.0%3022
Taiwan 0.8%0.7%3808
Viet Nam 0.8%0.7%1585
Mexico 0.7%0.7%4865
Austria 0.7%0.9%1706
Korea, Republic of 0.7%0.8%5539
Romania 0.7%0.8%1898
Sweden 0.7%0.7%2115
Egypt 0.6%0.7%2753
South Africa 0.6%0.6%2836
Angola 0.6%0.5%2874
Indonesia 0.6%0.6%4985
Russian Federation 0.5%0.5%17505
Hong Kong 0.5%0.6%2621
Portugal 0.5%0.5%1966
Denmark 0.5%0.5%1673

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
css-tricks.com
99.96%99.91%1.48
cdn.css-tricks.com
0.12%0.09%1.1
OTHER
0%0.00%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush css-tricks.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  css-tricks.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  5,019
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  224,189
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  406,246
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $269,665.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  84
Page Authority:
  86
MozRank:
  6

How socially engaged is css-tricks.com?

Facebook:
  5,237
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  345
Stumbles:
  30,022
Buffer:
  175
Pins:
  2

How much css-tricks.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,374.26
Monthly Revenue:
$41,227.80
Yearly Revenue:
$501,604.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 67,417$773.27
United Kingdom 16,702$104.06
India 42,515$68.02
Canada 7,896$55.35
France 10,629$49.96
Germany 8,503$41.07
Australia 3,948$29.73
Netherlands 5,466$27.82
Japan 7,592$24.29
Italy 6,074$21.20
Iran 18,221$21.14
Belgium 4,252$20.96
China 6,681$20.64
Nigeria 4,859$12.73
Sweden 2,126$11.31
Poland 5,163$9.34
Austria 2,733$8.88
Spain 7,592$8.43
South Africa 1,822$8.04
Brazil 4,252$7.53
Hong Kong 1,822$6.29
Denmark 1,518$5.83
Korea, Republic of 2,429$5.64
Pakistan 4,252$4.51
Angola 1,518$4.05
Taiwan 2,126$4.04
Turkey 3,037$3.31
Portugal 1,518$3.31
Russian Federation 1,518$3.08
Romania 2,429$2.87
Indonesia 1,822$2.24
Mexico 2,126$2.06
Egypt 2,126$1.72
Viet Nam 2,126$1.55

How much money do css-tricks.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$248.57
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,457.16
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$90,728.73
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
49,397
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,481,898
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
18,029,755
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 12,135$139.19
India 11,904$19.05
United Kingdom 2,672$16.65
Canada 1,974$13.84
Germany 2,466$11.91
Australia 790$5.95
France 1,169$5.50
Netherlands 929$4.73
Italy 1,033$3.60
Iran 2,915$3.38
Sweden 595$3.17
Poland 1,704$3.08
China 869$2.68
Belgium 510$2.52
Austria 711$2.31
Spain 1,442$1.60
Denmark 380$1.46
Pakistan 1,360$1.44
Indonesia 1,057$1.30
Japan 228$0.73
Portugal 319$0.70
Taiwan 340$0.65
Hong Kong 182$0.63
Romania 510$0.60
Brazil 255$0.45
Nigeria 97$0.25
Turkey 213$0.23
Korea, Republic of 97$0.23
Mexico 191$0.19
Russian Federation 91$0.18
South Africa 36$0.16
Egypt 106$0.09
Angola 30$0.08
Viet Nam 85$0.06

How much is css-tricks.com worth?

Website Value:
$928,411.87

Where is css-tricks.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.207.186.49
ASN:
AS31815 
ISP:
Media Temple, Inc. 
Server Location:
Culver City
CA
90232
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.207.186.49

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does css-tricks.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2720 ms) 30 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cloud.typography.com/610186/6645572/css/fonts.css
https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/style.css?v=11.6

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/tweets.json?callback=__twttr.callbacks.cb0&ids=951492650854764544&lang=en&suppress_response_codes=true&tz=GMT-0800 (60 seconds)
https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/widgets/followbutton/info.json?callback=__twttr.setFollowersCountAndFollowing&lang=en&screen_names=Real_CSS_Tricks (10 minutes)
https://syndication.twitter.com/settings (10 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://s3.buysellads.com/ac/bsa.js (60 minutes)
https://s3.buysellads.com/ac/pro.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://codepen.io/eijs.js (4 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 13.4KiB (40% reduction).

Compressing https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/images/get-the-newsletter.png could save 11.8KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/924109857187299328/QnQNm7xS_bigger.jpg could save 899B (29% reduction).
Compressing https://s3.buysellads.com/1250418/293805-1444204566.png could save 746B (27% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://t.co/prDKo5QaZi" class="link customisable">https://twitte…3271***957888 …</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…92650854764544" class="u-linkBlend u-…long-permalink">8:35 AM - Jan 11, 2018</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://css-tr…ag/serverless/">serverless</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://chriscoyier.net">Chris Coyier</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/contact/" class="footer-contact-link">Contact</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/contact/" class="footer-contact-link">Contact</a> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about/">About</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about/">About</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 115B (12% reduction).

Minifying https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce/assets/js/js-cookie/js.cookie.min.js?ver=2.1.4 could save 115B (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

css-tricks.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: css-tricks.com
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Starfield Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: Dec 26 04:24:00 2017 GMT
Valid until: Dec 26 04:24:00 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Starfield Secure Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: Starfield Technologies, Inc., OU=http://certs.starfieldtech.com/repository/
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer: Starfield Root Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: May 3 07:00:00 2011 GMT
Valid until: May 3 07:00:00 2031 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Starfield Root Certificate Authority - G2
Organization: Starfield Technologies, Inc.
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona, US
Issuer: Starfield Root Certificate Authority - G2
Valid from: Sep 1 00:00:00 2009 GMT
Valid until: Dec 31 23:59:59 2037 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

css-tricks.com supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2018 06:55:07 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://www.css-tricks.com/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2018 06:55:07 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
X-Powered-By: PHP/7.0.23
Expires: Mon, 22 Jan 2018 07:55:07 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=3600
Location: https://css-tricks.com/
X-Cache-Status: MISS
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 22 Jan 2018 06:55:08 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Powered-By: PHP/7.0.23
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
Link: ; rel=shortlink
X-Cache-Status: HIT

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
A 64.207.186.49 300
SOA 300
Mname ns1.mediatemple.net
Rname dnsadmin.mediatemple.net
Serial Number 2017122501
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns1.mediatemple.net 300
NS ns2.mediatemple.net 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2007-07-04
Domain Age:
10 years 6 months 18 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: CSS-TRICKS.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: NS1.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
Name Server: NS2.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned

****************************************************
See Business Registration Listing
****************************************************
Copy and paste the link below to view additional details:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=CSS-TRICKS.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: CSS-TRICKS.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1064988060_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Updated Date: 2015-04-28T03:49:10Z
Creation Date: 2007-07-04T06:26:57Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2020-07-04T06:26:57Z
Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 146
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: 480-624-2505
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
Name Server: NS2.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2018-01-22T06:55:03Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 33 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with css-tricks.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
css-tricks.com widget