Css-Tricks.Com - Info css-tricks.com

css-tricks.com receives about 257,000 unique visitors and 375,220 (1.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,610.09/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,095,524.90. According to Alexa Traffic Rank css-tricks.com is ranked number 2,188 in the world and 0.0514% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Culver City, CA, 90232, United States and links to network IP address 64.207.186.49. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - css-tricks.com

Contains articles, snippets, gallery, demos about web development using CSS.
Tips, Tricks, and Techniques on using Cascading Style Sheets.
How did css-tricks.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is css-tricks.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
257,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
7,710,000
Daily Pageviews:
375,220 (1.46 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,188 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0514% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 20.0%20.1%2123
India 12.7%13.0%1225
Iran 5.2%5.2%888
United Kingdom 5.0%5.1%1364
France 3.6%3.4%1935
Germany 3.4%3.3%2559
Poland 3.2%3.2%1067
Japan 3.0%2.9%4963
China 2.8%2.7%7457
Italy 2.7%2.5%1952
Spain 2.6%2.5%1925
Canada 2.3%2.4%1809
Brazil 2.0%2.1%2728
Australia 1.5%1.5%1786
Viet Nam 1.4%1.3%933
Turkey 1.2%1.3%2150
Korea, Republic of 1.2%1.2%2835
Pakistan 1.1%1.1%1521
Netherlands 1.0%1.0%1777
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%1359
Czech Republic 0.9%1.1%1131
Mexico 0.9%0.8%3563
Taiwan 0.8%0.7%3002
Russian Federation 0.8%0.8%9731
Hong Kong 0.7%0.6%1823
South Africa 0.6%0.6%2263
Switzerland 0.6%0.5%1632
Austria 0.6%0.6%1959
Thailand 0.6%0.6%2757
Egypt 0.6%0.6%2628
Romania 0.6%0.7%1817
Belgium 0.6%0.6%2246
Portugal 0.6%0.6%1414
Sweden 0.6%0.7%1885
Greece 0.5%0.5%2784

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
css-tricks.com
99.98%99.95%1.45
cdn.css-tricks.com
0.08%0.05%1.0

Competitive Data

SEMrush css-tricks.com
Domain:
  css-tricks.com
Rank:
  5,341
Organic Keywords:
  212,218
Organic Traffic:
  388,809
Organic Cost:
  $279,667.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  79
Page Authority:
  82
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
5,604
Total Backlinks:
  1,090,773
Follow Links:
  917,454
Nofollow Links:
  173,319
Referring Domains:
  12,748
Referring IPs:
  13,557

How socially engaged is css-tricks.com?

Facebook:
  4,969
Google +:
  1,141
Linkedin:
  323
Stumbles:
  30,022
Buffer:
  165
Pins:
  2

How much css-tricks.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,610.09
Monthly Revenue:
$48,302.70
Yearly Revenue:
$587,682.85
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 75,419$865.06
United Kingdom 19,136$119.22
India 48,779$78.05
Canada 9,005$63.13
France 12,757$59.96
Germany 12,382$59.81
Australia 5,628$42.38
Japan 10,881$34.82
Italy 9,381$32.74
China 10,131$31.30
Iran 19,511$22.63
Poland 12,007$21.73
Netherlands 3,752$19.10
Sweden 2,627$13.97
Brazil 7,880$13.95
Switzerland 1,876$11.39
Belgium 2,251$11.10
Korea, Republic of 4,503$10.45
Spain 9,381$10.41
South Africa 2,251$9.93
Czech Republic 4,127$8.96
Nigeria 3,377$8.85
Hong Kong 2,251$7.77
Austria 2,251$7.32
Russian Federation 3,002$6.09
Thailand 2,251$5.63
Turkey 4,878$5.32
Taiwan 2,627$4.99
Portugal 2,251$4.91
Pakistan 4,127$4.38
Viet Nam 4,878$3.56
Greece 1,876$3.38
Romania 2,627$3.10
Mexico 3,002$2.91
Egypt 2,251$1.82

How much money do css-tricks.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$290.80
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,724.03
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$106,142.34
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
59,472
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,784,171
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,707,415
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 13,575$155.71
India 13,658$21.85
United Kingdom 3,062$19.07
Germany 3,591$17.34
Canada 2,251$15.78
Australia 1,126$8.48
Poland 3,962$7.17
France 1,403$6.60
Italy 1,595$5.57
China 1,317$4.07
Sweden 735$3.91
Iran 3,122$3.62
Netherlands 638$3.25
Switzerland 338$2.05
Spain 1,782$1.98
Austria 585$1.90
Pakistan 1,321$1.40
Belgium 270$1.33
Greece 732$1.32
Japan 326$1.04
Portugal 473$1.03
Czech Republic 413$0.90
Brazil 473$0.84
Taiwan 420$0.80
Hong Kong 225$0.78
Romania 552$0.65
Korea, Republic of 180$0.42
Turkey 341$0.37
Russian Federation 180$0.37
Thailand 135$0.34
Mexico 270$0.26
South Africa 45$0.20
Nigeria 68$0.18
Viet Nam 195$0.14
Egypt 113$0.09

How much is css-tricks.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,095,524.90

Where is css-tricks.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
64.207.186.49
ASN:
AS31815 
ISP:
Media Temple, Inc. 
Server Location:
Culver City
CA
90232
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 64.207.186.49

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does css-tricks.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1860 ms) 46 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/js/libs/jquery-3.1.1.min.js
https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-includes/js/underscore.min.js?ver=1.8.3
https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-includes/js/wp-util.min.js?ver=4.8
https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/uploads/minqueue-cache/minqueue-1d89617e-06a59862.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://cloud.typography.com/610186/6645572/css/fonts.css
https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/style.css?v=7.7

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 85KiB (45% reduction).

Compressing https://s3.buysellads.com/1250418/288553-1441871746.jpg could save 31.8KiB (85% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.atlassbx.com/FB/11237205705486/Summer_Digital_Display_2017_Standard_300x250_Static.jpg could save 28KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/images/get-the-newsletter.png could save 11.8KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing https://cdn.css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/ads/hired/hired-background.jpg could save 9.4KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://css-tricks.com/wp-content/themes/CSS-Tricks-16/ads/hired/hired-on-red.png could save 4.1KiB (73% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/widgets/followbutton/info.json?callback=__twttr.setFollowersCountAndFollowing&lang=en&screen_names=Real_CSS_Tricks (10 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://s3.buysellads.com/ac/bsa.js (60 minutes)
https://s3.buysellads.com/ac/pro.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://codepen.io/eijs.js (4 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://css-tr…/tag/comments/">comments</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://medium…ct-development">Mavenlink</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://mediate…-years-of-css/">rounded up some highlights</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://chriscoyier.net">Chris Coyier</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/contact/">Contact</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/contact/">Contact</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 3.6KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing https://platform.twitter.com/js/button.38c92cc0f88c473b4a9509c5027be028.js could save 2.8KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://ad.atdmt.com/d/a.js;p=11237205196382;cod=1;idfa=;aaid=;idfa_lat=;aaid_lat=;cache=?click= could save 852B (55% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

css-tricks.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

css-tricks.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Coding/CSS
CSS/Examples

What sites are related to css-tricks.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 20 Jul 2017 14:03:11 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: close
Location: https://www.css-tricks.com/
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 20 Jul 2017 14:03:12 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
X-Powered-By: PHP/7.0.3
Location: https://css-tricks.com/
X-Cache-Status: MISS
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Thu, 20 Jul 2017 14:03:12 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Powered-By: PHP/7.0.3
Link: ; rel="https://api.w.org/"
X-Cache-Status: HIT

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 300
Mname ns1.mediatemple.net
Rname dnsadmin.mediatemple.net
Serial Number 2016030202
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 64.207.186.49 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
NS ns2.mediatemple.net 300
NS ns1.mediatemple.net 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2007-07-04
Domain Age:
10 years 16 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: CSS-TRICKS.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Registration Private
Registrant Organization: Domains By Proxy, LLC
Name Server: NS1.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
Name Server: NS2.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned

****************************************************
See Business Registration Listing
****************************************************
Copy and paste the link below to view additional details:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=CSS-TRICKS.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: CSS-TRICKS.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS1.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
Name Server: NS2.MEDIATEMPLE.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 28-apr-2015
Creation Date: 04-jul-2007
Expiration Date: 04-jul-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-07-20T14:03:09Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 122 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

sports24houronline.com
23 secs
tpb.vn
1 min
laevapiletid.ee
1 min
sports1now.com
1 min
cryptobrain.org
1 min
jeemain-2018.in
2 mins
sports.te.ua
2 mins
fair-center.de
2 mins
xl.co.id.dnsdb.org
3 mins
sports-tech.ru
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
css-tricks.com widget